Categories
Uncategorized

Data Privacy Policy

OWWA MANDATE

            OWWA shall protect and keep confidential the personal data that you submit or that the OWWA collects from you, as required by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the Overseas Workers Welfare Administration Act, as amended.

DATA COLLECTION

OWWA collects the following personal information and sensitive personal information (collectively, personal data) such as:

1.    Full name

2.    Date of birth

3.    Contact numbers (mobile)

4.    Email address

5.    Passport Details

6.    Overseas Employment Certificate

7.    Home address (local)

OWWA acquires the personal data through the forms you accomplish whether manually or electronically and whenever you submit documents to avail programs and services with any branch or office of OWWA.

OWWA collects data to process your:

1.    Registration for OWWA Membership

2.    Payment and Remittance of Contributions

3.    Application for OWWA OFW e-CARD

4.    Claim for OWWA Benefits

5.    Other transactions related to OWWA services

DATA PROTECTION

OWWA will take reasonable efforts to protect personal data it collects by implementing reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal and other similar risks.  While OWWA has security implementation in place, OWWA cannot completely guarantee the security of any personal data. We may only keep your information until such time that we have attained the purpose by which we collect them.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

You have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

1.     The right to access;

2.     The right to object;

3.     The right to erasure or blocking;

4.     The right to file a complaint;

5.     The right to rectify; and

6.     The right to data portability.

Should you want to exercise or know more about these rights, you may communicate with our Data Protection Officers at privacy@owwa.gov.ph

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *